2020 AFC Champions League

Nation Key: Australia (AUS), Bahrain (BAH), China (CHI), Hong Kong (HK), Iran (IRN), Iraq (IRQ), India (IDA), Indonesia (IDO), Japan (JAP), Jordan (JOR), Kuwait (KUW), Malaysia (MAL), Myanmar (MYA), Phillipines (PHI), Qatar (QAT), Saudi Arabia (SA), Singapore (SIN), South Korea (SK), Tajikistan (TAJ), Thailand (THA), United Arab Emirates (UAE), Uzbekistan (UZB), Vietnam (VIE)

Group Stage (6 GP, top two teams from each group advances to knockout round)

Group A (Due to Al-Wahda’s exit, teams in Group A only play 4 games)

  • Al-Ahli (SA)- 3 GP, 6 Pts (A)
  • Al-Shorta (IRQ)- 4 GP, 5 Pts
  • Esteghlal (IRN)- 3 GP, 2 Pts
  • Al-Wahda (UAE)- Withdrawn

Group B

  • Al-Hilal (SA)- 5 GP, 11 Pts (A)
  • Pakhtakor (UZB)- 5 GP, 8 Pts
  • Shabab Al-Ahli (UAE)- 5 GP, 7 Pts
  • Shahr Khodro (IRN)- 5 GP, 1 Pts (E)

Group C

  • Al-Taawoun (SA)- 3 GP, 6 Pts
  • Al-Duhail (QAT)- 3 GP, 6 Pts
  • Persepolis (IRN)- 3 GP, 4 Pts
  • Sharjah (UAE)- 3 GP, 1 Pt

Group D

  • Al-Nassr (SA)- 4 GP, 10 Pts (A)
  • Al-Sadd (QAT)- 4 GP, 8 Pts
  • Sepahan (IRN)- 4 GP, 3 Pts
  • Al-Ain (UAE)- 4 GP, 1 Pt (E)

Group E

  • FC Seoul (SK)- 1 GP, 3 Pts
  • Beijing FC (CHI)- 1 GP, 3 Pts
  • Melbourne Victory (AUS)- 2 GP, 3 Pts
  • Chiangrai United (THA)- 2 GP, 0 Pts

Group F

  • FC Tokyo (JAP)- 2 GP, 4 Pts
  • Ulsan Hyundai (SK)- 1 GP, 1 Pt
  • Shanghai Shenhua (CHI)- 0 GP, 0 Pts
  • Perth Glory (AUS)- 0 GP, 0 Pts

Group G

  • Vissel Kobe (JAP)- 2 GP, 6 Pts
  • Johor Darul Ta’zim (MAL)- 2 GP, 3 Pts
  • Guangzhou Evergrande (CHI)- 0 GP, 0 Pts
  • Suwon Samsung Bluewings (SK)- 2 GP, 0 Pts

Group H

  • Yokohama F. Marinos (JAP)- 2 GP, 6 Pts
  • Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (SK)- 2 GP, 1 Pt
  • Sydney FC (AUS)- 2 GP, 1 Pt
  • Shanghai SIPG (CHI)- 0 GP, 0 Pts

Playoff Round

  • Al-Ain (UAE) 1-0 Bunyodkor (UZB)
  • Al-Ahli (SA) 1-0 Istiklol (TAJ)
  • Shahr Khodro (IRN) 0(5)-0(4) Al-Sailiya (QAT); won on penalty kicks
  • Esteghlal (IRN) 5-0 Al-Rayyan (QAT)
  • FC Seoul (SK) 4-1 Kedah (MAL)
  • Shanghai SIPG (CHI) 3-0 Buriram United (THA)
  • FC Tokyo (JAP) 2-0 Ceres-Negros (PHI)
  • Melbourne Victory (AUS) 1-0 Kashima Antlers (JAP)

2nd Preliminary Round

  • Bunyodkor (UZB) 4-1 Al-Zawraa (IRQ)
  • Istiklol (TAJ) 1-0 Lokomotiv Tashkent (UZB)
  • Shahr Khodro (IRN) 2-1 Al-Riffa (BAH)
  • Esteghlal (IRN) 3-0 Al-Kuwait (KUW)
  • Kedah (MAL) 5-1 Tai Po (HK)
  • Buriram United (THA) 2-1 Ho Chi Minh City (VIE)
  • Ceres-Negros (PHI) 1-0 Port (THA)
  • Melbourne Victory (AUS) 5-0 Bali United (IDO)

1st Preliminary Round

  • Al-Riffa (BAH) 1-0 Chennai City (IDA)
  • Al-Kuwait (KUW) 2-1 Al-Faisaly; won in extra time
  • Ceres-Negros (PHI) 3-2 Shan United (MYA)
  • Bali United (IDO) 5-3 Tampines Rovers (SIN); won in extra time
%d bloggers like this: