2020 AFC Cup (Cancelled)

Nation Key: Bahrain (BAH), Bangladesh (BAN), Bhutan (BHU), Brunei (BRU), Cambodia (CAM), India (IDA), Indonesia (IDO), Jordan (JOR), Kuwait (KUW), Kyrgyzstan (KYR), Laos (LAO), Lebanon (LEB), Macau (MAC), Maldives (MLD), Mongolia (MON), Myanmar (MYA), Oman (OMA), Palestine (PAL), Phillipines (PHI), Singapore (SIN), Sri Lanka (SL), Syria (SYR), Taiwan (TAI), Tajikistan (TAJ), Timor-Leste (TL), Turkmenistan (TRK), Vietnam (VIE)

Group Stage (6 GP, Group winners automatically advance, runners-up possibly advanced based on zonal standings)

Group A

  • Al-Jaish (SYR)- 2 GP, 4 Pts
  • Manama (BAH)- 2 GP, 4 Pts
  • Al-Ahed (LEB)- 2 GP, 3 Pts
  • Hilal Al-Quds (PAL)- 2 GP, 0 Pts

Group B

  • Al-Kuwait (KUW)- 2 GP, 4 Pts
  • Al-Ansar (LEB)- 2 GP, 3 Pts
  • Al-Wathba (SYR)- 2 GP, 2 Pts
  • Al-Faisaly (JOR)- 2 GP, 1 Pt

Group C

  • Al-Qadsia (KUW)- 1 GP, 3 Pts
  • Dhofar (OMA)- 1 GP, 3 Pts
  • Al-Riffa (BAH)- 2 GP, 3 Pts
  • Al-Jazeera (JOR)- 2 GP, 0 Pts

Group D

  • Istiklol (TAJ)- 1 GP, 3 Pts
  • Altyn Asyr (TRK)- 0 GP, 0 Pts
  • Dordoi (KYR)- 0 GP, 0 Pts
  • Khujand (TAJ)- 1 GP, 0 Pts

Group E

  • Bashundhara Kings (BAN)- 1 GP, 3 Pts
  • Maziya (MLD)- 1 GP, 1 Pt
  • Chennai City (IDA)- 1 GP, 1 Pt
  • TC Sports (MLD)- 1 GP, 0 Pts

Group F

  • Ho Chi Minh City (VIE)- 3 GP, 7 Pts
  • Yangon United (MYA)- 3 GP, 7 Pts
  • Hougang United (SIN)- 3 GP, 3 Pts
  • Lao Toyota (LAO)- 3 GP, 0 Pts

Group G

  • United City (PHI)- 3 GP, 7 Pts
  • Than Quang Ninh (VIE)- 3 GP, 4 Pts
  • Svay Rieng (CAM)- 3 GP, 3 Pts
  • Bali United (IDO)- 3 GP, 3 Pts

Group H

  • Tampines Rovers (SIN)- 3 GP, 7 Pts
  • Kaya-Iloilo (PHI)- 3 GP, 5 Pts
  • PSM Makassar (IDO)- 3 GP, 4 Pts
  • Shan United (MYA)- 3 GP, 0 Pts

Group I

  • Kitchee (HK)- 0 GP, 0 Pts
  • Tatung (TAI)- 0 GP, 0 Pts
  • MUST CPK (MAC)- 0 GP, 0 Pts
  • East Asian Playoff Winner- 0 GP, 0 Pts

Playoff Round

  • Hilal Al-Quds (PAL) 2-0 Sur (OMA)
  • Khujand (TAJ) 3-1 Neftchi (KYR)
  • Maziya (MLD) 4(4)-4(3) Bengaluru; won on penalty kicks
  • PSM Makassar (IDO) 7-2 Lalelon United (TL)
  • Yangon United (MYA) 9-2 Indera (BRU)
  • Svay Rieng (CAM) 7-1 Master 7 (LAO)
  • Taipower (TAI) – Ulaanbaatar City (MON); still to be played

2nd Preliminary Round

  • Neftchi (KYR) – Ahal (TRK); Neftchi won on walkover
  • Bengaluru (IDA) 10-1 Paro (BHU)
  • Maziya (MLD) 2-2 Abahani Limited Dhaka (BAN); Maziya wins on away goals

1st Preliminary Round

  • Paro (BHU) 5-5 Defenders (SL); Paro wins on away goals
%d bloggers like this: